Back to Index! Back to Index!
Brook Williams
Facts
AKA: Brookie
Occupation: Actor
Birthname: Brook Richard Williams
Birthdate: January 22, 1938
Birthplace: Chelsea, London, UK
Education: Stowe school and H.M. Tennant contract school
Died: April 29, 2005(London, England, UK)
Character: Sergeant George Harrod

Selected Films
Avengers, The (TV-series) - 1961
V.I.P.s, The - 1963
Hot Enough for June - 1964
Heroes of Telemark, The - 1965

Plague of the Zombies, The - 1966
Jokers, The - 1967
Where Eagles Dare - 1969
Anne of the Thousand Days - 1969

Raid on Rommel - 1971
Raging Moon - 1971
Villain - 1971
Hammersmith Is Out - 1972

Rappresaglia - 1973
Sutjeska - 1973
Brief Encounter (TV) - 1974
Wild Geese - 1978

Medusa Touch, The - 1978
Absolution - 1979
North Sea Hijack - 1980
Sea Wolves, The - 1980

Wagner (TV) - 1983
Testimony - 1987
Pascali's Island - 1988
England, My England - 1995

Curiosa
He is son of actor and writer Emlyn Williams.

User Comments:

 (2004-12-12)
He played in many of Richard Burtons films
Richard Topping (2005-08-16)
As a huge fan of WED, I was sorry to learn of the death of Brook Williams. I only learned of his death whilst browsing the imDb website today, prior to the showing of WED on BBC1 tonight (16/8/05). As he was still relatively young, I looked for more information on his death. My initial searches only showed that his passing was not widely reported. However, I did eventually find this obituary from the Guardian:

Eric Shorter
Wednesday May 25, 2005
The Guardian

Brook Williams, who has died of cancer aged 67, was one of the most charming, witty and promising exponents of light comedy in postwar Britain. He was the second son of actor-playwright Emlyn Williams and younger brother of Alan Williams, the novelist.
A man of enthusiasms (snooker, pool and golf) and sociability, Brook seemed to match his father in his acting of comedy. Yet he could never, it seems, settle down to a steady career. He was on the London stage in the 1960s - like his father, he worked regularly with the producer Hugh "Binkie" Beaumont - and in more than 100 films, sometimes through his friendship with Richard Burton, although all his parts were more or less minor
Tim Salazar (2005-09-19)
Goodbye Brook. God rest your soul. Tell Richard Ha ho!
timothy
Patricia (2006-01-25)
Kindest man I've ever met. God rest your soul.
Chris (2008-05-06)
Please note his performance in Zulu, arguably his most famous role, in his selected filmography.
Chris (2008-05-06)
Sorry, I confused him with Neil McCarthy... :(
Add your comment

Name/Signature:


Comment: (Max 500 characters)


Antibot protection: