Back to Index! Back to Index!
Ferdy Mayne
Facts
AKA: Ferdinand Mayne
Occupation: Actor
Also: Singer
Birthname: Ferdinand Philip Mayer-Horckel
Birthdate: November 03, 1916
Birthplace: Mayence, Germany
Education: London Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts
Died: January, 30, 1998(London, Great Britain)
Character: Reichmarshal Julius Rosemeyer

Biography
Aristocratic German character actor Ferdy Mayne was from his teen years onward a resident of England, where he studied at RADA and Old Vic. Mayne made his professional theatrical bow in 1936, and was first seen on a London stage in 1943. At first billed as "Ferdi Mayne" for his radio and film appearances, he alternated between "Ferdy" and "Ferdinand" in his later works. Of his many film roles, Mayne is best-known for his portrayal of class-conscious vampire Count Von Krolock in Roman Polanski's The Fearless Vampire Killers (in 1975, he went on tour in a theatrical revival of Dracula). He was also seen as Hungarian producer Alexander Korda in A Man Called Intrepid (1979) and as kidnapped scientist Dr. Laprone in Revenge of the Pink Panther.

Selected Films
Old Mother Riley Overseas - 1943
Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The - 1943
Meet Sexton Blake - 1944
Assassin, The - 1952

You Know What Sailors Are - 1954
Storm Over the Nile - 1956
Ben-Hur - 1959
Our Man in Havanna - 1960

Operation Crossbow - 1965
Where Eagles Dare - 1969
Best House in London, The - 1969
Gebissen Wird Nur Nachts - 1970

Adventurers, The - 1970
When Eight Bells Toll - 1971
Il Vichingo Venuto Dal Sud - 1971
Die Diamanten des PrŠsidenten - 1976

Revenge of the Pink Panther - 1978
Winds of War, The (TV-series) - 1983
Conan the Destroyer - 1984
Frankensteins Tante (TV-series) - 1986

Pirates - 1986
Call from Space - 1989
River of Diamonds - 1990
Knight Moves - 1992

Die Tiegering - 1992
Warlock: The Armageddon - 1993
Benefit of the Doubt - 1993
Killers Within, The - 1995

Curiosa
Ferdy Mayne sang lead roles in many London Musicals.
He was married to Deirdre De Payer 1950-1976 (divorce).
Ferdy Mayne is father of actress Belinda Mayne.
Ferdy Mayne died 1998 (Parkinson´s disease)
His father was the Judge of Mayence (Mainz) and his mother, who was half-English, was a singing teacher. Since the family was Jewish, the teenage Ferdinand was sent to England to stay with his aunt Lee Hutchinson, a noted photographer and sculptress. His parents were briefly interned in Buchenwald, but his mother's English connections enabled them also to get to England before war broke out.

User Comments:

jeff (2002-10-29)
ferdy mayne played a great part as a german general to bad..the part was not bigger...! also..as a vampire...same classic role as would be credited to christopher lee
sharon mackeown (2006-04-23)
hi! love your site...have just seen Ferdy in an old cagney and lacey (tv cops).my father was married to Ferdy's sister at one point..late 50's.don't know any more about the family,my pa is long gone & my ma has elective memory loss!i do know that Ferdy's sister & joe my pa,had a son arthur,have searched but lost touch. Sharon x
Sandy (2009-03-21)
Wonderful in the Movie Dance of the Vampires (1967) Count von Krolock (Character) http://www.imdb.com/character/ch0019842 (Is also a Musical) also an actor and director Roman Polanski was, other actors were Jack MacGowran, Sharon Tate
Danno (2012-10-28)
"Where Eagles Dare" was a 1968 film, not a 1969 one as listed above !
Add your comment

Name/Signature:


Comment: (Max 500 characters)


Antibot protection: