Back to Index! Back to Index!
Brian G Hutton
Facts
AKA: Brian Hutton
Occupation: Director
Also: Actor, Songwriter
Birthname: Brian Geoffrey Hutton
Birthdate: January 1, 1935
Birthplace: New York City, USA

Biography
Brian G. Hutton was born in New York 1935 and it was here he was trained to become an actor. Before his real carear started he spent a few frustrating years in New York, where he had a few small TV-roles and some engagement as standin for more wellknown actors. In the early sixties Hutton directed some TV-series, and his carear as an director had started. A friend, writer/director Douglas M. Heyes, helped him to these jobs. His first big movie was Wild Seed from 1965, produced by Universal. After this he directed to movies that made great success, Where Eagles Dare (1969) and Kelly's Heroes (1970). Hutton has also directed two movies with Elisabeth Taylor: X, Y and Zee (1971) and Night Watch (1975).

Selected Films
Gunsmoke (TV-series) - 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV-series) - 1955
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral - 1957
Perry Mason (TV-series) - 1957

Walter Winchell File, The (TV-series) - 1957
Sugarfoot (TV-series) - 1957
Carnival Rock - 1957
Fear Strikes Out - 1957

King Creole - 1958
Case Against Brooklyn, The - 1958
Rifleman, The (TV-series) - 1958
Rawhide (TV-series) - 1959

Big Fisherman, The - 1959
Last Train From Gun Hill - 1959
Laramie (TV-series) - 1959
Black Saddle (TV-series) - 1959

Law of Plainsman (TV-series) - 1959
Frontier Circus (TV-series) - 1961
Interns, The - 1962
Wild Seed - 1965

Pad and How to Use It, The - 1966
Sol Madrid - 1968
Where Eagles Dare - 1969
Kelly's Heroes - 1970

Zee and Co. - 1972
Night Watch - 1973
First Deadly Sin, The - 1980
High Road to China - 1983

User Comments:

Chester Copperpot (2008-04-07)
So... Where is he now? He is still alive, but haven't made a film in twenty five years. Could someone explain what has been going on?
Colin S. (2008-06-18)
I think on IMDB it says he decided to give up directing and become a plumber. LOL. A shame because WED is my most favorite movie of all time.
Colin S. (2008-06-18)
I think on IMDB it says he decided to give up directing and become a plumber. LOL. A shame because WED is my most favorite movie of all time.
dr. gregory jones (2010-12-01)
a contact address for him?
David Brickless (2012-02-03)
I just saw Brian playing the part of Rodney Gleason on an early Perry Mason episode from 1957. Good job and he sure was handsome!
Add your comment

Name/Signature:


Comment: (Max 500 characters)


Antibot protection: