Back to Index! Back to Index!
Ron Goodwin
Facts
AKA: Ron Goddwyn
Occupation: Composer
Also: Conductor, Musical Direction/Supervision
Birthname: Ronald Alfred Goodwin
Birthdate: February 17, 1925
Birthplace: Plymouth, Devon, England
Died: January 8, 2003(Brimpton Common, Reading, Berkshire, England, UK)

Biography
Ron Goodwin started his music proffession in 1941 when he joined the music publisher Campbell, Connely & Co Ltd. He was the head of arranging department at Bron Associated Publishers from 1945-50. During these years arrangements for all the leading broadcasting bands and orchestras.

In 1950 he started working as musical director for Parlophone (EMI) records and he acconmpanied artists like Peter Sellers and Sophia Loren. He also started recording and broadcasting as Ron Goodwin and his orchestra.

He wrote his first movie-score for a movie entitled Whirlpool (1958) and after that he began his association with MGM British Studios. He composes and conducted music for 61 films, including Alfred Hitchcock's Frenzy (1972) and Harry Saltzman's Battle of Britain (1969).

Selected Films
Blackmail - 1929
Whirlpool - 1958
I'm All Right Jack - 1959
Village of the Damned - 1960

Invasion Quartet - 1961
I Thank a Fool - 1962
Postman's Knock - 1962
Kill or Cure - 1962

Follow the Boys - 1963
Lancelot and Guinevere - 1963
Murder at the Gallop - 1963
633 Squadron - 1964

Of Human Bondage - 1964
Operation Crossbow - 1965
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines - 1965
That Riviera Touch - 1966

Trap, The - 1966
Magnificent Two, The - 1967
Decline and Fall... of a Bird Watcher - 1968
Battle of Britain - 1969

Where Eagles Dare - 1969
Monte Carlo or Bust - 1969
Frenzy - 1972
Littlest Horse Thieves, The - 1977

Force 10 from Navarone - 1978
Day of the Triffids, The - 1981
Valhalla - 1992
Sabouteur: A Closer Look - 2000

Selected Records
Music to Set You Dreaming - 1956
It Can't Be Wrong - 1957
Out of the World - 1958
Swingin' Sweathearts - 1958

Music for an Arabian Night - 1959
Ron Goodwin and his Magic Strings - 1961
Serenade - 1961
Holiday in Beirut - 1962

Smooth Sounds of Ron Goodwin - 1964
Of Human Bondage - 1964
Sunrise Serenade - 1965
Adventure - 1966

Christmas Wonderland - 1967
Gypsy Fire - 1967
Legend of Glass Mountain - 1968
Excitement - 1970

Ron Goodwin in Concert - 1971
Ron Goodwin... - 1972
Spellbound - 1972
Ron Goodwin & His Orchestra Play Burt Bacharach - 1972

Warsaw Concerto - 1973
Rhythm and Romance - 1976
Going Places - 1978
Beatles Concerto - 1979

My Kind of Music - 1989
Mozart Magic - 1990
Classic Love Songs - 1992
Ron Goodwin conducts Film and TV Themes - 1997

Curiosa
He was married with Heather Goodwin. Toegther they had one son, Christopher.
He conducted The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in many concerts of film music at the Colston Hall, Bristol, England.
Ron went for his elementary education to the Willesden County Grammar school, situated in the North-West of London.
A problem for Goodwin was that his best scores were made in a period when film producers were not particularly interested in releasing a soundtrack, so many of them failed to get a release.

Links
Web: Composed by Ron Goodwin
Int: Ron Goodwin about the music of Where Eagles Dare

User Comments:

matthew (2007-01-09)
what is the best of the movie.
Add your comment

Name/Signature:


Comment: (Max 500 characters)


Antibot protection: