Back to Index! Back to Index!
Alfredo Lettieri
Facts
AKA: Al Lettieri, Al Lettier, Anthony Lettier
Occupation: Dialogue Coach
Also: Actor, Producer, Screenwriter
Birthname: Alessandro Lettieri
Birthdate: February 24, 1928
Birthplace: New York City, USA
Died: October 18, 1975(New York City, USA)

Biography
Alfredo Lettieri is an American born actor, with his origin from Italy. During his career he also worked with playwriting, directing and producing. He was the producer of the melodrama Villain from 1971 starring Richard Burton. His career as an actor was full of blunt, gangsterish characters. The most well-knowned and best performance from Lettieri is as Sollolo in The Godfather from 1972.

Selected Films
Gunsmoke (TV-series) - 1955
Walter Winchell File, The (TV-series) - 1957
Perry Mason (TV-series) - 1957
Gallant Men, The (TV-series) - 1962

Hanged Man, The - 1964
Dark Intruder - 1965
Wild Seed - 1965
Kaleidoscope - 1966

Bobo, The - 1967
Night of the Following Day, The - 1968
Where Eagles Dare - 1969
Walking Stick, The - 1970

Town Called Hell, A - 1971
Villain - 1971
Pulp - 1972
Getaway, The - 1972

Footsteps (TV) - 1972
Godfather, The - 1972
Don Is Dead, The - 1973
Deadly Trackers, The - 1973

Mr. Majestyk - 1974
McQ - 1974
Piedone a Hong Kong - 1975
Winner Take All (TV) - 1975

Vai Gorilla - 1976
Bordella - 1976
Godfather Trilogy: 1901-1980, The - 1992

Be the first to make a user comment!

Name/Signature:


Comment: (Max 500 characters)


Antibot protection: